The U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission, in cooperation with GE Infrastructure Sensing Inc., announced a voluntary recall of single beam carbon dioxide and temperature sensors. Consumers should stop using recalled products immediately unless otherwise instructed.

This recall involves GE Telaire Airestat CO2 and temperature sensors (with model numbers T8010, T8010-C, T8011, T8011-C, T5010, T5010-C, T5011 and T5011-C) and Carrier Single Beam CO2 and temperature sensors (with model numbers 33ZCT55CO2 and 33ZCT56CO2). The carbon dioxide and temperature sensors can overheat, posing a fire hazard; GE Infrastructure Sensing Inc. (Billerica, Mass.) has received three reports in which a cracked capacitor caused the product to overheat and smoke. No injuries have been reported.

The wall-mounted sensors have a Telaire, Carrier or no logo in front of the unit. The model number is not found on the sensor. Determining if a sensor is included in this recall requires inspection of the internal components of the unit.

About 9,400 units were distributed by Carrier, Automated Components Inc., Devices Inc., Direct Digital Controls, Trane, Alps Control Inc., ATS Control Management Inc. and KMC Controls between November 2000 and March 2005 for between $150 and $200. The recalled sensor was distributed for use in commercial buildings.

Building owners should immediately contact GE Infrastructure Sensing for instructions on how to determine if a sensor is included in this recall and if it can be used while awaiting a replacement sensor. Only authorized maintenance personnel should follow these instructions. Building owners with recalled sensors will receive a free replacement sensor.

For additional information, contact GE Infrastructure Sensing toll-free at 877/243-5086 between 8 a.m. and 5:00 p.m. ET or visit the company’s Web site at www.gesensing.com.

To see pictures of the recalled product, go to www.cpsc.gov/cpscpub/prerel/prhtml10/10141.html.